About Us About Us

Divisions

The list of officers is not as per seniority.

Administration

[All administrative matters of the Ministry including Cadre management; Creation/continuation of posts; Formulation, Interpretation and Advice on IFS [PLCA] Rules, CCS Rules/Conduct Rules; Use of Hindi in the official work of the Ministry; O&M and Office Procedures]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
G. Balasubramanian JS [AD] 23014114 23014743 jsadatmeadotgovdotin
L. Ramesh Babu Dir [ADP & RTI] 49015363 49015364 diradpatmeadotgovdotin
Tashi Damdi Bhutia DS [PB & Pension] 49016621 uspbatmeadotgovdotin
Rambabu C US [GA, O&M, FD, TG-I, TG-II] 49016621 usgaatmeadotgovdotin
Soumya Gupta US [FSP] 23012925 usfspatmeadotgovdotin
Saravanan B. US [FSP & Cadre] 23011650 dsfspatmeadotgovdotin
Saloni Sahai US [Cadre] 490153668 uscadreatmeadotgovdotin
Subhash Chandra Kain US [PC, PD & PE] 49015365 49015385 uspcatmeadotgovdotin
Satya Veer Singh US [Cash] 49015201 49015202 uscashatmeadotgovdotin
Ajay Kumar Singh US [LC] 49018125 49015444 uslcatmeadotgovdotin
S.L. Malik US [Admin] 49015367 49015414 uspfatmeadotgovdotin

AMS [Americas] Division

[All matters relating to Canada and U.S.A.]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms. Vani Sarraju Rao JS [AMS] 23792070 23011996 jsamsatmeadotgovdotin
Rachita Bhandari Dir [AMS] 23014358 23011010 diramsatmeadotgovdotin
Ram Kumar Thangaraj DS [AMS] 23015002 23010754 ususc1atmeadotgovdotin
Cdr Mohan Parthasarthy OSD [AMS] 49016749 23010754 osdamsatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Devika Lal US [AMS] 23015447 23011460 dsamsatmeadotgovdotin
Praveen Kumar US [AMS] 23015002 23010754 ususc1atmeadotgovdotin
Rishikant US [AMS] 49016741 osdams.akatmeadotgovdotin

A & RM DIVISION

[All matters related to Archives and Record Management]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Manohar Ram JS [A&RM-II] 23072589 49015209 jsarmatmeadotgovdotin

BIMSTEC SAARC and Nalanda (BSN) Division

(All matters relating to BIMSTEC and South Asian Association of Regional Cooperation)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Harsh Kumar jain JS [BIMSTEC, SAARC & NALANDA] 49016629 49015217 jssaarcatmeadotgovdotin
Pradeep Singh Rajpurohit Dir [BIMSTEC SAARC & NALANDA] 49018370 dir.bsnatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Deepti Ganji DS [BIMSTEC, SAARC & NALANDA] 49018416 dsbimstecatmeadotgovdotin
Lt. Col. Ravinder Sharma OSD [BIMSTEC] 4901 8169 osdbsatmeadotgovdotin
S. R. Patnaik US [SAARC & Nalanda] 49018442 49018439 ussaarcatmeadotgovdotin

BM [Bangladesh, Myanmar ] Division

[All matters relating to Bangladesh, Myanmar ]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Smt. Smita Pant JS [BM] 49016744 jsbmatmeadotgovdotin
Kartik Pande Dir [BM] 49016778 49016743 dirbmatmeadotgovdotin
Karuna Bansal DS [Bangladesh] 23011809 23014808 dsbdatmeadotgovdotin
Col. V. K. S. Tomar OSD [BM] 49016680 23014808 osdbmatmeadotgovdotin
Priyadharsini R. US [Myanmar] 23016242 23014808 usmyanmaratmeadotgovdotin
Jonnalagadda Snehaja US [BM] 49016680 23014808 dsbmatmeadotgovdotin

BOS [Bureau of Security]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Pavan kumar Rai JS [Pers] 23015749 23794427 jspersatmeadotgovdotin
Ranjit Singh DS [BOS] 49015518 49015263 dsbosatmeadotgovdotin
Tanuj Shankar US [BOS] 49015252 49018102 usbos2atmeadotgovdotin
Chandan Sharma US [BOS-S] 49015255 49015263 usbosatmeadotgovdotin
Ajay Kachroo US [BOS-K] 49015850 49018102 usbos3atmeadotgovdotin

Branch Secretariat, Hyderabad

Level Name of the Officer Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Deputy Secretary Dr. E.Vishnuverdhan Reddy HoBS, Hyderabad 04023456051,
04023451030
04023451244 hobs.hyderabadatmeadotgovdotin

Branch Secretariat, Chennai

Level Name of the Officer Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Deputy Secretary P.K. Ashok Babu PO & HoBS, Chennai 04428251323,
28272200
04428251034 hobs.chennaiatmeadotgovdotin
Under Secretary Sreenivasulu Budigi US, Branch Sectt Chennai 04428272200,
28251313
usbs.chennaiatmeadotgovdotin
Under Secretary V. Srinivasan Iyer US, Branch Sectt Chennai 04428272200,
28251313
usbs.chennaiatmeadotgovdotin

Branch Secretariat, Kolkata

Level Name of the Officer Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Deputy Secretary Kajari Biswas HoBS, Kolkata

Branch Secretariat, Guwahati

Level Name of the Officer Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Deputy Secretary Norem J. Singh HoBS, Guwahati

Branch Secretariat, Mumbai

Level Name of the Officer Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Deputy Secretary Pooja V. Vernekar HoBS, Mumbai

CCCS Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Srinivas Gotru JS [CCCS] 49015568 js.cccsatmeadotgovdotin
Sarah Mujeeb DS [CCCS] 49015573 sarah.mujeebatnicdotin
Dr. Pankaj Phukan US [CCCS] 49015572 us.cccsatmeadotgovdotin
P.K. Vaish US [CCCS] 49016756 so.cccsatmeadotgovdotin

Central Europe Division

[Deals with India's relations with Albania, Austria, Bosnia & Herzegovina,Bulgaria ,Croatia,Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Greece, Holy See, Hungary, Iceland, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Macedonia, Malta, Moldova, Montenegro, Norway, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland and Turkey]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Neeta Bhushan JS [CE] 49015565 49015566 jsceatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Neetu Bhagotia Dir [CE] 49016748 dirce1atmeadotgovdotin
Amararam Gujar DS [CE] 49016605 directorceatmeadotgovdotin
Barkha Tamrakar US [CE] 49018139 49018140 usceatmeadotgovdotin
Deepak Bansal US [CE] 49018153 use22atmeadotgovdotin

Central and West Africa Division

(All matters relating to Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Cape Verde, Democratic Republic of Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea Bissau, Guinea and Liberia, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Mali, Mauritania, Nigeria, Niger, Republic of Congo, Sierra Leone, Senegal, Sao Tome &Principe, Togo, CEMAC, ECCAS, ECOWAS, TEAM9 and WAEMU)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Sevala Naik Mude JS [C&WA] 49018431 49018436 jswaatmeadotgovdotin
Dir [WA] 49018433 49018434 dirwaatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Chitra Suresh DS [C&WA] 49018386 49018398 dirwa1atmeadotgovdotin
Rishi Pal US [C&WA]
Ms. Seema Pujani US [WA] 49018165 uswaf2atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Parvati Nair US [WA] 49018430 uswaf1atmeadotgovdotin

Central Registry

[All work relating to receipt and distribution of dak[communication] from local Ministries/Offices/Foreign Missions in India]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
South Block SO [CR-SB] 23011954
23012292
23017160
23013945
23010889
aocrsbatmeadotgovdotin
Jawahar Lal Nehru Bhavan CR-JNB 49015182 49015183
Akbar Bhawan SO [CR-AB] 24677530
Patiala House CR 23389030
ISIL Building CR 23073717
Shastri Bhawan CR 23383393

CNV & I Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. Adarsh Swaika JS [CNV & I] 23011357 23792285 jscnvatmeadotgovdotin
Kumar Gaurav DS [Vigilance] 23011357 23792285 usvigilanceatmeadotgovdotin
Ajay Malik US [DB & CCB] 23015997 23015997 usccbatmeadotgovdotin
A. Bhattacharjee US [Vigilance] 49015447 usvigmeaatmeadotgovdotin
Ms Nishi Arora US [VCR] 49015359 49015387 aovcratmeadotgovdotin

Complaints Committee of MEA against Sexual Harassment

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms. Gloria Gangte, Chairperson JS [LAC] 49018385 49018383 chairperson.ccshatmeadotgovdotin
Niteen Subhash Yeola, Member DS [Afghanistan] 23014904 23012139 dspaiatmeadotgovdotin
Mohammed Hussain K.S , Member Legal Officer, MEA 49018111 legalofficer4atmeadotgovdotin
Aparna Bhatt, Member Lawyer 24376447 aparna.bhat@gmail.com

CPV [Consular Passport, Visa] Division

[General Visa policy & Visa requests from foreign Missions/Posts; matters relating to Legalisation of documents, registration of births and deaths abroad; Extradition policy]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Devesh Uttam OSD [CPV] 23387104
23384529
23782821 jscpvatmeadotgovdotin
Vishnu Kumar Sharma Dir [CPV] 23386323, 23388015 dircpvatmeadotgovdotin
Rupjyoti Brahma Karjee DS [CPV] 23071816 dscpvatmea govdotin
Lt. Col.Ravi Raja OSD [CPV] 49015574 osdcpvrratmea govdotin
Sandeep Kumar US [Extradition] 23387931 usexoiatmea govdotin
Roshan Lepcha US [CPV] 23386630 23782821 dspvatmea govdotin

CT [Counter Terrorism] Division

[All matters related to Counter Terrorism including Joint Working Groups on Counter Terrorism ]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Mahaveer Singhvi JS [CT] 49018131 49018132 jsctatmeadotgovdotin
Amit Kumar Singh Dir [CT] 49018479 49018372 dirctatmeadotgovdotin
Alok Rashmi Mukhopadhyay DS [CT] 49018370 49018372 dsctatmeadotgovdotin
Kumar Praveen US [CT] 49018479 49018372 dirctatmeadotgovdotin
Sanjay Shukla US [CT-1] 49018179 49018372 usctatmeadotgovdotin

Cyber Diplomacy Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. S. Janakiraman JS [Cyber Diplomacy] 49015485 49018372 jscdatmeadotgovdotin,
Dr. Vineet kumar US [Cyber Diplomacy] 49016760 49015299 usgciatmeadotgovdotin

DPA-I [Development Partnership Administration] Division

[DPA-I deals with project appraisal related to the projects under Lines of Credit; handles all Lines of Credit(LoC), grant projects in the East, South and West African region. DPA-I is also involved in grant projects in Sri Lanka, Indian Housing Project.]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
M. Sridharan JS [DPA-I] 49015351 49015352 jsdpa3atmeadotgovdotin
Pankaj Kumar Singh Advisor [Infrastructure] 49015399 49015396 advisorinfraatmeadotgovdotin
Santosh Kumar Advisor [Power] 49015481 49018362 advisor.poweratmeadotgovdotin
Ashish Kumar Singh Arya DS [DPA-I] 49015409
Shalia Shah US [DPA-I] 49015476 49015443 us3dpa1atmeadotgovdotin
Abha Gosain US [DPA-I] 49015420 49015464 usdpa1atmeadotgovdotin
Arindam Kumar Mitra US [DPA-I] 49015397 us2dpa1atmeadotgovdotin

DPA-II [Development Partnership Administration] Division

[DPA-II Division deals with all forms of capacity development, including ITEC civilian and military training, ITEC experts deputation, small grant projects of West Asia, Gulf, Eurasia, Southern and Latin America & Caribbean Divisions, establishment of IT centres (worldwide), restoration of temples in Southeast Asia, establishment of Vocational Training Centres in Africa and trilateral capacity building projects. It also coordinates humanitarian assistance and disaster relief, Colombo Plan activities, South-South Co-operation initiatives and other multilateral development co-operation matters, including coordination with foreign aid agencies]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms. Abhilasha Joshi JS [DPA-II & DPA-IV] 49018358 49018439 jsdpa2atmeadotgovdotin
Hemender.K.Sharma Dir [DPA-II] 49015426 49015423 dirtcatmeadotgovdotin
Lt. Col. Manish Mrinal OSD [DPA-II] 49018170 dsdpa2atmeadotgovdotin
Nitin Pramod DS [DPA-II] 49015435 49015438 ustc2atmeadotgovdotin
Atul Bhardwaj US [TC] 49015430 49015434 dstcatmeadotgovdotin
Birender S. Rawat US [TC-I] 49015482 49015421 usdp1atmeadotgovdotin
Rohan Singh US [TC-I] 49015431 49015434 dstcatmeadotgovdotin

DPA-III [Development Partnership Administration –III] Division

[All matters relating to grant assistance to Afghanistan, Myanmar, Maldives, Nepal, Sri Lanka [except housing project]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Sanjay Rana JS [DPA-III] 49015351 49015352 jsdpa3atmeadotgovdotin
Harish Agarwal Dir [DPA-III] 49015472 49015508 dirdpaatmeadotgovdotin
Ashish Kumar Dir [DPA-III] 49015480 49016609 dsdpa3atmeadotgovdotin
R. Kamalahar Dir [DPA-III] 49015483 49015491 dsdpaatmeadotgovdotin
Col. Mohit Nasa OSD [DPA-III] 49015477 dirdpa3atmeadotgovdotin
Akhilesh Singh US [DPA-III] 49018623 usdpaatmeadotgovdotin

DPA-IV [Development Partnership Administration –IV] Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms. Abhilasha Joshi JS [DPA-IV & DPA-II] 49018358 49018439 jsdpa2atmeadotgovdotin
Manoj Bihari Verma US [DPA-IV] 49015391 usdpa4atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Shweta Bansal US [DPA-IV]

D & ISA [Disarmament & International Security Affairs] Division

[All matters related to Disarmament, Non-proliferation issues, Confidence & Security Building measures in regional and multilateral fora]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Sandeep Arya JS [D & ISA] 23014902 23015626 jsdisaatmeadotgovdotin
Director [D & ISA] 23010308 23017162 dirdisaatmeadotgovdotin
Pravin Vinod DS [D & ISA] 23010308 dysdisaatmeadotgovdotin
Anmol Sher Singh Bedi US [D & ISA] 23011160 23015318 dsdisaatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Nidhi Tewari US [D & ISA] 23012954 usdisa2atmeadotgovdotin
Lavkesh Sehgal US [D & ISA] 23012954 usdisaatmeadotgovdotin

EA [East Asia] Division

[All matters relating to China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Japan,Mongolia, Republic of Korea]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Naveen Srivastava JS [EA] 23012038 23792124 jseaatmeadotgovdotin
Prof. Ashok Kumar Chawla Adv [Japan] 49016736 23792661 adv.japanatmeadotgovdotin
Satish K. Sivan Dir [EA] 23012536 23016514 dirchinaatmeadotgovdotin
Karthik Gurunathan lyer DS [EA] 23011356 dschina2atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Aupama Singh US [EA] 49016706 useaatmeadotgovdotin
Ranjan R. Shenoy US [EA] 23015025 dsjatmeadotgovdotin
Shafiur Rabbi US [EA] 23012847 23012847 dsjkatmeadotgovdotin
Swastika Khunnu Attache 49016761 attacheeaatmeadotgovdotin

Economic Diplomacy Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
P. Harish AS [ER] ​​49015210 49015211 aseratmeadotgovdotin
Priya P. Nair Dir [ED] 49015261 diredatmeadotgovdotin
Md. Noor Rahman Sheikh Dir [ED] 49018163 49018164 dir-edandstatesatmeadotgovdotin
Mukul Arya DS [ED] 49015493 dsed2atmeadotgovdotin
Shri Jaysundher D US [ED] 49015100 49015245 used2atmeadotgovdotin
Arun Kumar Singh US [ED-AK] 49018440 used4atmeadotgovdotin

Establishment Division

[All establishment matters including Property, allotment of accommodation, procurement of equipment etc.]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Alok Ranjan Jha JS [Estt.] 49015122, 23060526 49015101 jsesttatmeadotgovdotin
Sreenivasulu Budigi DS [Estt.] 49016623 dsesttatmeadotgovdotin
Manoj Pujari US [Estt. & Housing] 49015104 49015465 usesttatmeadotgovdotin
Hermon N. Kujur US [EM] 23018503 23794785 usematmeadotgovdotin
Prem Chand US [SP & Canteen] 49015105 usspatmeadotgovdotin
Dinen Kumar Bordoloi US [OE & TK] 49015106 usseatmeadotgovdotin

Eurasia Division

[All matters relating to Russia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. Adarsh Swaika JS [ERS] 23013410 23014353 jsersatmeadotgovdotin
B. Wilsonbabu Dir [ERS] 23793501 23013253 dirersatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Chandrakanta Rathore US[ERS] 23015312 23013253 usrsatmeadotgovdotin
Ved Prakash Singh US[ERS] 23014040 23013253 dsers1atmeadotgovdotin
Monika Aggarwal US[ERS] 23793501 23013253 dsersatmeadotgovdotin
Rupesh Kumar US[ERS] 49016665 49016682 usersatmeadotgovdotin

Europe West Division

[All matters relating to Andorra, Belgium, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Luxemburg, Monaco, Netherlands, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, United Kingdom, European Union]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Sandeep Chakravorty JS [EW] 23013161 jsewatmeadotgovdotin
Dir [EW] 23010710 23010176 direwatmeadotgovdotin
Col. Manjit Singh OSD [EW] 23016263 23016476 osdewatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Petal Gahlot US [EW] 49016747 usew2atmeadotgovdotin
Sutar Sanjaykumar R. US [EW] 23011261 23016476 usew1atmeadotgovdotin
Sanjay Kumar US [EW] 23015717 23016476 usew3atmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Sahil Kumar US [Japan]

External Publicity & Public Diplomacy [XPD] Division

[Interface between the Ministry and Media mandated with publicity of India's foreign policy through briefings, press interactions and other media events; Maintenance of official MEA website and new media platforms; Liaison with MEA beat media; Facilitation of foreign media based in India; publications, documentary films and other publicity material aimed at projecting India's soft power;

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Anurag Srivastava JS [XP] & Spokesperson 23383371
23383373
23384319 jsxpatmeadotgovdotin
Rajesh Uike Dir [XP] 23383316 23384663 dirxpatmeadotgovdotin
Lt. Col. Rajat Bhatnagar OSD [PD] 23388949 23387075 osdpd2atmeadotgovdotin
Mahesh Kumar DS [PR] 23381594 uspratmeadotgovdotin
Chandru A. DS [DD] 23070779
ds.dd1atmeadotgovdotin
Yatin Patel OSD [PR] 23383462 23386910 osdpratmeadotgovdotin
Garima Paul US [DD] 23387524 dsddatmeadotgovdotin
Sanjeev Saklani US [PD] 23388947 uspdatmeadotgovdotin
Fakharuddin Ali Ahmad US [XLM] 23383393 23387075 poxptatmeadotgovdotin
Priya Joshi Consultant [XP] 23388946 usxpatmeadotgovdotin

E & SA [East & Southern Africa] Division

[All matters relating to Botswana, Burundi, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe, African Union, East African Community and COMESA]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms. Nagma M. Mallick AS [Africa] 49018400 49018402 asafricaatmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Venkatachalam Murugan Dir [E & SA] 49018390 49018393 diresaatmeadotgovdotin
R. Venkatesan DS [SAF] 49018391 49018392 ussafatmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Prakash Shelat US [E & SA] 49018395 49018397 dsesa1atmeadotgovdotin
Raj Kamal US [E & SA] 49018454 dsesaatmeadotgovdotin

EG & IT [E-Governance & Information Technology] Division

[All matters relating to cyber security & computerisation]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. S. Janakiraman JS [EG & IT] 49018155 49018156 jsegitatmeadotgovdotin
Lt. Col. Nishant Singh OSD [EG & IT] 49018128 diregit1atmeadotgovdotin
Lt. Col. Shankar Singh Gautam OSD [EG & IT] 49018118 diregitatmeadotgovdotin
Rishi Tripathi US [EG & IT] 49015215 49015217 usegitatmeadotgovdotin
Jaswant Singh US [Computer] 49015305 uscompatmeadotgovdotin

Finance Division

[All matters relating to formulation of budget of the Ministry, formation and revision of Rates of Exchanges, scrutiny and replies to Audit Paras, Examination/clearance of proposals from financial angel ]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Satyanjal Pandey DS [Finance] 49015140 49015141 dirfinatmeadotgovdotin
Gyanveer Singh DS [Fin-I] 49015311 usfinbudatmeadotgovdotin
Abhijit Shukla US [Fin-II] 49015309 usfin1atmeadotgovdotin
Shubham Kumar US[Fin-Budget] 49015150 usfin3atmeadotgovdotin
Gautam Kumar Biswas US [Fin-III] 49015145 usfin3atmeadotgovdotin

Global Estate Management (GEM) Division

(Deals with acquisition of plots and construction of buildings for Missions/Posts abroad and offices and residences for Ministry, repair and maintenance of Ministry's properties)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Alok Ranjan Jha JS [GEM] 49015125 49015126 jsgematmeadotgovdotin
Sandip Halder Dir [GEM] 49015128 49015127 dirgematmeadotgovdotin
Kamleshwarjit Dhiman US [GEM-III] 49015137 usgem3atmeadotgovdotin
Arvind Malhotra US [GEM] 49015130 usgem2atmeadotgovdotin
Ritu Kapila Sr. Architect 49015129 sraratmeadotgovdotin

Gulf Division

[All matters relating to Bahrain, Iraq, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, UAE, GCC and OIC]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Vipul JS [Gulf] 49018480 49015570 jsgulfatmeadotgovdotin,
Avtar Singh Dir [Gulf] 49015306 49015318 dirgulf1atmeadotgovdotin,
Col. Rajeev Agarwal OSD [Gulf] 49016619 osd.gulfatmeadotgovdotin
R. Srinivasan DS [Special Yemen-Kuwait Cell] 49018452 dssykcatmeadotgovdotin
R.K.T Arasu DS [Special Yemen-Kuwait Cell] 23072602 usskcatmeadotgovdotin
Kannan C US [Gulf] 49016751 dsgulfatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Nisha US [Gulf] 49016752 usgulf2atmeadotgovdotin

India-ASEAN Summit Secretariat

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Sunita Narang Director 49016730 49016731 diraics1atmeadotgovdotin
Col. U.S. Rathore OSD [ASEAN ML-R] 49018152 49018154 osd.asean1atmeadotgovdotin
Col. Digvijay Singh OSD [ASEAN ML-S] 49018253 49018154 osd.asean2atmeadotgovdotin

lndian Ocean Region Division

(All matters relating to Comoros, Madagascar, Maldives, Mauritius, Seychelles, Sri Lanka and Indian Ocean Region)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Amit Narang JS [IOR] 23012591 23014717 jsioratmeadotgovdotin
Cdr Geo Mathews OSD (IOR) 4901 6692 2301 4717 osdioratmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Irina Thakur US [Maldives] 49016755 23014717 usmatmeadotgovdotin
Vikram Vardhan US [IOR] 49016711 23014717 ussmatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Nidhi Choudhary US [Sri Lanka] 23013036 23014717 dsslatmeadotgovdotin

Indo-Pacific Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms. Reenat Sandhu AS [IP, South & Oceania] 49015212 ​​49015257 asipatmeadotgovdotin
Geetika Srivastava Dir [Indo-Pacific] 49015128 jsipatmeadotgovdotin
Rajiv Kumar Mishra DS [Indo-Pacific I] 49015206 49015257 usasean1atmeadotgovdotin
Manoj Kumar Pandey DS [Indo-Pacific I] 49015223 dsip2atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Tanu Priya US [Indo-Pacific] 49018127 usip2atmeadotgovdotin
Mohit Verma US [Indo-Pacific] 49015223 49015257 diraseanatmeadotgovdotin

LAC [Latin America & Carribbean] Division

(All matters relating to Anguilla, Antigua and Berbuda, Antilles and Aruba, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Cayman Islands, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Dominica Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, St. Christopher & Nevis, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caycos Islands, Uruguay, Venezuela, St. Lucia, St. Vincent & Grenadines)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms. Gloria Gangte JS [LAC] 49018385 49018383 jslacatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. T. Ajungla Jamir Dir [LAC] 49015505 dirlacatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Asha Antony US [LAC] 49015460 uslac3atmeadotgovdotin
Vivekanand T.S. US [LAC] 4901 5501 uslac2atmeadotgovdotin
Rajeev Kumar Sinha US [LAC] 49016617 dslacatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Amita Bansal US [LAC] 4901 8119 uslacatmeadotgovdotin

Liaison Officer for Scheduled Castes / Scheduled Tribes / Persons with Disabilities of the Ministry

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
J.P. Singh JS [PAI] 23015060 23012139 jspaiatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. T. Ajungla Jamir Dir [LAC] 49015505 dirlacatmeadotgovdotin

Liaison Officer for Other Backward Classes of the Ministry

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Pratibha Parkar Rajaram Dir [BM] 23013830 23014808 dirbmatmeadotgovdotin

L & T [Legal & Treaties] Division

(All matters relating to legal and treaties)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. A Sudhakara Reddy JS [L&T] 49015271 jslegal1atmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Kajal Bhat Director [L & T] 49015293 dirlegalatmeadotgovdotin
Suman Sonkar Under Secretary [L&T] 49015302 uslegalatmeadotgovdotin
Mohammed Hussain K. S. Legal Officer [Gr. I] 4901 8111 legalofficer4atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. R. Mythili Legal Officer [Gr. I] 4901 6651 legalofficer5atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. K. C. Sowmya Legal Officer [Gr. I] 4901 6650 legalofficer6atmeadotgovdotin
Himanshu Goenka Legal Officer [Gr. I] 4901 6640 himanshu.goenkaatmeadotgovdotin
Sudheer K. J. Legal Officer [Gr. I] 4901 8112 49015103 legalofficer8atmeadotgovdotin
Dr. P.R. Thulasidhass Legal Officer [Gr. II] 49018137 legalofficeratmea govdotin
Dr. Kumar Abhijeet Legal Officer [Gr. II] 49018136 legalofficer11atmea govdotin

MEA Library [Patiala House]

(Deals with acquisition, technical processing and preservation of books, documents, monographs, reports, micro-documents, maps etc)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr Satendra Singh Dhaka Dir [Lib. & Info.] 23073685 23386340 dirlibatmeadotgovdotin

MER [Multilateral Economic Relations] Division

(All matters relating to multilateral economic relations of India)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
P. Harish AS [ER] 49015210 49015211 aseratmeadotgovdotin
Ms Eenam Gambhir Dir [MER] 4901 8182 jsmeratmeadotgovdotin
B. C. Pradhan Dir [MER] 49018171 dirmeratmeadotgovdotin
Vaibhav Tandale US [MER] 49016610 usmer1atmeadotgovdotin
Dheeraj Bhaskar US [MER] 4901 5427 49015422 usmer2atmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Shamim Ara US [MER] 49015427 usmeratmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Chitra Ahlawat US [MER] 49015458 usmer3atmeadotgovdotin
Mamta Meena US [MER] 49018112 usmer4atmeadotgovdotin

NEST [New Emerging & Strategic Technologies] Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms. Renu Pall AS [NEST] 49018185 asnestoffatmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Sandip Halder Dir [NEST] 49016633 dirnestatmea govdotin

Northern [Nepal, Bhutan] Division

(All matters relating to Bhutan and Nepal)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Arindam Bagchi JS [North] 23793241 23792814 jsnorthatmeadotgovdotin
Amit A. Shukla Dir [North] 23011710 23016660 dirnorthatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Ovessa Iqbal DS [North] 23013007 23015694 dsbhatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Mansi Loiwal US [Nepal-I] 49016648 usnepal1atmeadotgovdotin
Gokul V.K. US [North] 23012382 usnepalatmeadotgovdotin
Subbu Ramesh US [Bhutan] 23016780 usbhutan2atmeadotgovdotin
Mukesh Ghiya US [North] 23014027 49016735 usnorthatmeadotgovdotin

Oceania Division

(Australia, New Zealand, Pacific Island Countries- Cook Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Fiji, Kiribati, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Nauru, Republic of Marshal Islands, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu and Vanuatu)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms. Reenat Sandhu AS [IP, South & Oceania] 49015212 49015257 asipatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Paulomi Tripathi Dir [Oceania] 49015270 diroceaniaatmeadotgovdotin
Siva Harsha Karra US [Oceania]

Office of the Principal Chief Controller of Accounts

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
M. Sridharan Principal CCA 49015160 49015161 meapccaatmeadotgovdotin
Pankaj Sharma CCA & Appellate Authority 49015162 49015163 meacoaatmeadotgovdotin

Overseas Employments & Protectorate General of Emigrants (OE & PGE)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Yogeshwar Sangwan JS [OE] & PGE 26874250 pgeatmeadotgovdotin
Pramil Gupta Director [OE-III] 24197914 diroe1atmeadotgovdotin
Raj Kumar Singh Director [OE-II] 24197994 diroepgatmeadotgovdotin
Rajesh Sharma DS [OE-I] 24197909 rajesh.satnicdotin
Ashok Kumar US [OE-IA] 24675142 usoe1aatmeadotgovdotin
Bikash Ranjan Mahato US [OE-IB] 24197921 usep2atmeadotgovdotin
Ram Avtar Meena US [OE-II] 24197993 usoepgatmeadotgovdotin
A S Kulkarni US[OE-III] 24673965 usoe3atmeadotgovdotin
Gyan Singh Consultant 24197977 gyan.singh59atmeadotgovdotin

Overseas Indian Affairs (OIA)- I

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Abbagani Ramu JS [OIA-I] 26874240 24197942 jsoia1atmeadotgovdotin
Pieyush Gupta Dir [OIA-I] 24197935 diroia1atmeadotgovdotin
Rajeev Sharma DS [OIA-I] 24197978 ds1oia1atmeadotgovdotin
Tadu Mamu DS [OIA-I] 24676212, 24197955 us2oia1atmeadotgovdotin
Raj Kumar US [OIA-I] 24197918 dsoia1atmeadotgovdotin

Overseas Indian Affairs (OIA) - II

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms. Manika Jain JS [OIA-II ] 24676210 26882431 jsoia2atmeadotgovdotin
Vivek Jeph Dir [OIA-II] 24676013 diroia2atmeadotgovdotin
M.S. Patiyal Dir [OIA-II] 24197952 dirpbdatmeadotgovdotin
Subbiah Sridhar US [OIA-II] 24197930 us.oia2atmeadotgovdotin
Ankita Mittal US [OIA- II] 24197996 us1oia2atmeadotgovdotin
Rajender Kumar US [OlA-ll] 24197949 usoia2atmeadotgovdotin
Sohan Lal US [OlA-ll]

PAI [Pakistan, Afghanistan & Iran] Division

(All matters relating to Pakistan, Afghanistan and Iran)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
J.P. Singh JS [PAI] 23015060 23012139 jspaiatmeadotgovdotin
Dr. M. Suresh Kumar Dir [PAI] 23014852 23013980 uspakatmeadotgovdotin
Niteen Yeola DS [Afghanistan] 23014904 23012139 dspaiatmeadotgovdotin
Shri Tribhuvan Misra Advisor(Projects) 23016971 23014559 uspak2atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Deepti Jharwal DS[Iran] 23012610 23014559 usiranatmeadotgovdotin
Naveen Kumar Ramakrishna US [PAI] 23014852 23014559 uspakatmeadotgovdotin
Pratik Negi US [PAI] 23792071

Parliament & Coordination Division

(Responsible for the entire Parliament related work for the Ministry; liaising with Ministries/Departments/Institutions for work other than relating to Administration and Specialized Divisions; political clearance of official visits and conferences; diplomatic flight clearance; matters related to admission of foreign students in MBBS/BDS/B.Pharma, Engineering courses under self financing scheme; monitoring and follow-up action on implementation of decisions/agreements reached in respect of MEA with foreign countries or by GOI)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Anil Kumar Rai JS [Parl & Coord] 23012987 23010727 jsparliamentatmeadotgovdotin,
jscoordatmeadotgovdotin
Rakesh Upadhyay Dir [Coord] 23014754 23794349 dircordatmeadotgovdotin
Inder Jit Sagar US [Parliament] 23016244 23011483 usparlatmeadotgovdotin
Rajesh Kumar Sharma US [Education] 49015412 49015413 osdeduatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Bharti Bhatnagar US [Coord] 49016716 uscoord2atmeadotgovdotin

PoE (Protector of Emigrants)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Pradip Kumar Yadav Director & PoE Delhi 23073908,
23382472
poedelhiatmeadotgovdotin

PP & R [Policy Planning & Research] Division

(Nodal agency for mid term and long term policy planning;)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. Anupam Ray JS [PP & R] 49016655 23794145 jsppatmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Sumit Seth Dir [PP & R] 49016658 dirppratmeadotgovdotin
Lt. Col. Vivek Malik Head of Boundary Cell dirbdyatmeadotgovdotin
B. Jayanna Krupakar US [PP & R] 49015262 usppratmeadotgovdotin
Bhagwan Yadav US [PP & R] 49015353 49015560 usppr1atmeadotgovdotin

Pravasi Bhartiya Kendra (PBK)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. O.N. Chaubey Lib & Info Officer 24156444 liopbkatmeadotgovdotin

Protocol Division

(All protocol matters including those relating to incoming and outgoing VVIP visits; Privileges and immunities of all Diplomatic Missions and International Organisations based in India; Honours, Titles and Decorations)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Nagesh Singh JS [COP] 49018602 49018603 jscopatmeadotgovdotin
Gaurav Kumar Thakur DS 49015445 49015446 dcpfatmeadotgovdotin
Rajiv Bodwade DCP [C] 49016615 49016644, 49016645 dcpcatmeadotgovdotin
Sarvjeet Soodan DCP [C] 49016660 49016645 dcpc2atmeadotgovdotin
Hansraj Singh Verma DCP [P] 49015449 (O) 49015450 dcppatmeadotgovdotin

PSP Division

(All Policy matters related to Passport issuance in India and establishment of Central Passport Organization)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Jayant N. Khobragade JS [PSP & CPO] 23387013
23384536
23071370 jscpoatmeadotgovdotin
Amarjeet Singh Takhi Dir [PSP-Coordinator & Vig] 23382658 23071370 dirpspcatmeadotgovdotin
Lt. Col. Ashok Kumar Singh OSD [PSP & Head of proj Management] 23386064 23386082 dirpspatmeadotgovdotin
T.P.S. Rawat DS [PSP-1] 23070364 23071370 uspsp1atmeadotgovdotin
Sandeep Grover US [PSP-Vig] 23387769 usvigatmeadotgovdotin
Sahib Singh DPO [PSP-Admin & Cadre] 23073259 dpopsp4atmeadotgovdotin
Subhod Kumar DPO [Ops] 23386786 23386082 dpo.opsatmeadotgovdotin

Rajbhasha and Bharatiya Bhashayein, I&T Division

(All work relating to Official Language)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Sanjeev Babu Kurup JS [RBB, I&T] 49015214 49015217 jshindiatmeadotgovdotin
Harkesh Meena DS [Hindi] 23013889 dshindiatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Pushpa Kumar US [T&I] 49016754 ustiatmeadotgovdotin
Binod Kumar US [RBB , I & T] 49016657 ddol1atmeadotgovdotin

RTI [Right to Information] Cell

(All matters related to the implementation of Right to Information Act 2005 in the Minsitry)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
L. Ramesh Babu Dir [ADP & RTI] 49015363 49015364 jsrtiatmeadotgovdotin
Deepa Jain US [RTI] 49015300 usrtiatmeadotgovdotin

Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Yojna Patel JS & National Coordinator[SCO] 49018618 49018619 jsscoatmeadotgovdotin
Prashant Kumar Das DS [SCO] 49018621 us.scorgatmeadotgovdotin
Sulphule Madhav Rachayya US [SCO] 49015226 ussco1atmeadotgovdotin
Debabrata Chattopadhyay Under Secretary [SCO] 49018620 usscoatmeadotgovdotin

Southern Division

(All matters relating to Australia, Brunei, Cambodia, East Timor, Fiji, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, New Zealand, Pacific Islands, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Vishvas Vidu Sapkal JS [South] 49015244 49015247 jssouthatmeadotgovdotin
S. Inbasekar Dir [South] 49015229 dirsouthatmeadotgovdotin
Cdr Arunava Bhattacharya OSD (South)
MD Sharique Badr US [South] 49015246 49015258 dirnalandaatmeadotgovdotin
Neethu Rajan US [South] 49018365 49018450 ussouthatmeadotgovdotin
John M.Kerketta US [South] 49015243 dssouthatmeadotgovdotin
Vinod Gaikwad US [South] 49015242 49018450 dirsouth1atmeadotgovdotin
V. Shreenivasan Iyer US [South] 49015241 49018379 ussouth1atmeadotgovdotin
Siva Harsha Karra US [South]

States Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
C. Rajasekhar OSD [States] 49015578 hod.statesatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Renu Khandelwal US [States] 49015188 usstates1atmeadotgovdotin
Rajesh Kumar US [States] 49015241 49015554 used1atmeadotgovdotin

Summits and Conference Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Prakash Gupta JS [Summits] 24156466 24156496 js.summitsatmeadotgovdotin
J.P. Nath Director [Conference] 24156470 24156496 dirconfatmeadotgovdotin
Rajeev Kumar Jain DS [Conference I] 24156472 24156496 usconf1atmea govdotin
Anuradha Datt US [Conference] 24156421 24156496 usconfatmeadotgovdotin

Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
J.S. Mukul DEAN [SSIFS] 26181345 26181346 dean.ssifsatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Nilakshi Saha Sinha JS [SSIFS] 26181272 26181238 js.ssifsatmeadotgovdotin
R. K. Chandolia Advisor [Economic] 26170249 js3.ssifsatmeadotgovdotin
Amarnath Dube Course Coordinator 26181218 cc.ssifsatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Soumya Nair DS [SSIFS] 26170248 us.ssifsatmeadotgovdotin
Lt. Col. Mayank Chaubey Consultant

UNES [United Nations Economic & Social] Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Manish Chauhan JS [UNES] 49018425 49018426 jsunatmeadotgovdotin
Ninad S Deshpande Dir [UNES] 49018417 49018418 dirccatmeadotgovdotin
Anoop Dhingra Dir [UNES] 49018423 dirunatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. T. Uma DS [UNES] 49016627 dsunes1atmeadotgovdotin
Navya Singla US[UNES] 49015497 dsuneatmeadotgovdotin

UNP [United Nations Political] Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Prakash Gupta JS [UNP] 49018409 49018410 jsunpatmeadotgovdotin
D.C. Manjunath Dir [UNP] 49018413 49018412 dirunpatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Smita Patil DS[UNP] 49018104 49018116 dsunpatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Priyanka Mehtani US[UNP] 49018411 49018407 usunp2atmeadotgovdotin

WANA [West Asia & North Africa] Division

(All matters relating to Algeria, Djibouti, Egypt, Israel, Libya, Lebanon, Morocco, Syria, Palestine, Sudan, South Sudan, Somalia,Jordan and Tunisia)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Nikhilesh Giri JS [WANA] 49018175 23792305 jswanaatmeadotgovdotin
V. Venkataraman Dir [WANA] 49016607 dirwana1atmeadotgovdotin
D.S. Meena US [WANA] 23011326 dswanaatmeadotgovdotin
Harish Kumar US [WANA] 23017594 us.wanaatmeadotgovdotin
S. Rajendran US [WANA] 49018173 uswana2atmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Lilly G. US [WANA] 49018173 uswana1atmeadotgovdotin
Moin Akhtar US [WANA] 49015403 uswana3atmeadotgovdotin

Welfare Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ohm Prakash JS [Welfare] 49015315 49015316 jswelatmeadotgovdotin
Deepa Jain US [RTI, Welfare& Spl. Projects] 49015300 49015233 uswelatmeadotgovdotin
usrtiatmeadotgovdotin