About Us About Us

As on 24/07/2015

Administration

[All administrative matters of the Ministry including Cadre management; Creation/continuation of posts; Formulation, Interpretation and Advice on IFS[PLCA] Rules, CCS Rules/Conduct Rules; Use of Hindi in the official work of the Ministry; O&M and Office Procedures]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Sibi George
JS [AD] 23014114 23014743 jsad@mea.gov.in
B. Vanlalvawna Dir [ADP] ​ ​49015363 49015364 diradp@mea.gov.in
Suresh Menon DS [LC, PF & PG] 49015367 49015367 uspf@mea.gov.in
Ms Sumathi Vasudev DS [Cash] 49015201 49015202 uscash@mea.gov.in
Paulomi Tripathi
US[FSP & Cadre] 23011650
23015992 dsfsp@mea.gov.in
Srinivasulu Budigi
US[Special Assignment]
Dr. Varun Jeph
US[FSP-II] 23012925
23015992 usfsp@mea.gov.in
Dr. Vipra Pandey
US [GA & Cadre] 49015477
usga@mea.gov.in
Tanuj Shankar US[PB-I Pension & TG] 49015477 ustg@mea.gov.in
Bhaskar Bhatt US [PC, PD & PE] 49015365 49015385 uspc@mea.gov.in
P.N. Srinivasan US [LC SECTION] 49015378 49015444 solc@mea.gov.in
Jitendra Singh Rawat
DS [PB-II & PB-III] 49016621
uspb@mea.gov.in
Krishnendu Banerjee
US[FSB] 23013977
23794497 fsb@mea.gov.in

AMS [Americas] Division

[All matters relating to Canada and U.S.A.]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Vinay Mohan Kwatra JS [AMS] 23792070 23011996 jsams@mea.gov.in
Dr. Acquino Vimal Dir [AMS] 23014358 23011010 dirams@mea.gov.in
Ms. Suja K. Menon DS [AMS] 23015447 23011460 dsams@mea.gov.in
Nabanita Chakrabarti US [AMS-I] 23015002 23010754 ususc1@mea.gov.in
Harish Baxla
US [AMS - II] 23010754 23010754 usams@mea.gov.in
Ananya Agarwal US AMS [OT] 23011796 23010754 a.agarwal13@mea.gov.in

A & RM DIVISION

[All matters related to Archives and Record Management]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. Ketan Shukla
JS [A&RM] 49015208 49015209
Namrata Kumar
JS [A&RM-II] 49018604
Nadim Anwer
DS [A & RM] 23014129
Gautam Gupta DS [A & RM] 23793751 23793499 usarm@mea.gov.in

ASEAN Multilateral Division

[All matters relating to India’s relations with the Association of South East Asian Nations [ASEAN]]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms Pooja Kapur JS [ASEAN ML] 49015212 49015213 jsasean@mea.gov.in
Abhijit Chakraborty
DS [ASEAN ML] 49015223 dirasean@mea.gov.in
Dr. Rajeev Ranjan US [ASEAN ML] 49015206 49015257 usasean1@mea.gov.in
N. Venkataraman
US [ASEAN ML-II] 49015238 49015257 Usasean2@mea.gov.in

BOS [Bureau of Security]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
S.K. Sinha
JS [Pers]
23015749, 2301294 23794427 jspers@mea.gov.in
Nirvikar Dir[BOS]
G.S. Bisht
DS [BOS] 49015251

Boundary Cell

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. M.C. Tiwari Head [Boundary Cell] 49015235 49015205 dirbdy@mea.gov.in

BM [Bangladesh, Myanmar ] Division

[All matters relating to Bangladesh, Myanmar ]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Sripriya Ranganathan JS [BM] 23015192 23013280 jsbm@mea.gov.in
Pratibha Prakar Dir [BM] 23013830 23014808 dirbm@mea.gov.in
Mridu Pawan Das
Dir [BM] 23011809 23014808
Amit A. Shukla
US [Bangladesh] 23011809 23014717 dsbd@mea.gov.in
Shweta Singh US [Myanmar] 23016242 23014717 usmyanmar@mea.gov.in
Kumam Mini Devi US [BM] 23793459 23014808

Office of the Principal Chief Controller of Accounts

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
U.S. Pant Principal CCA 49015160 49015161 meapcca@mea.gov.in
Binod Kumar
CA & Appellate Authority 49015162 49015163 meacoa@mea.gov.in

Central Europe Division

[Deals with India's relations with Albania, Austria, Bosnia & Herzegovina,Bulgaria ,Croatia,Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Greece, Holy See, Hungary, Iceland, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Macedonia, Malta, Moldova, Montenegro, Norway, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland and Turkey]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Rahul Chhabra JS [CE] 23015061 23013788 jsce@mea.gov.in
Ms Tarika Roy Dir [CE] 23015312 23018850 dirce@mea.gov.in
Ganesh Haloi
DS [CE] 23015311 dse2one@mea.gov.in
Ms. Sipra Ghosh DS [CE] usce@mea.gov.in
M. Keivom
US [CE] 23015673 osdce@mea.gov.in
Nitin Pramod
US [CE] 23016383 use2@mea.gov.in
Ranojit Chaterjee
US [CE] 23012902 use22@mea.gov.in
Arunima K. Sinha US [CE] 23012373 usce@mea.gov.in
Jagjit Singh US [CE] 23010713 soce@mea.gov.in

Central Registry

[All work relating to receipt and distribution of dak[communication] from local Ministries/Offices/Foreign Missions in India]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
South Block SO [CR-SB] 23011954 / 23012292
/ 23017160
23013945 / 23010889 aocrsb@mea.gov.in
Jawahar Lal Nehru Bhavan CR-JNB 49015182 49015183
Akbar Bhawan SO [CR-AB] 24677530
Patiala House CR 23389030
ISIL Building CR 23073717
Shastri Bhawan CR 23383393

CNV & I [Cypher, NGO, Vigilance & Inspection] Division

[All matters relating to Vigilance, Classified Communications, Diplomatic bags etc.,]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Arun K. Chatteriee JS [CNV&I] 23011357 23792285 jscnv@mea.gov.in
Suresh K. Menon
DS [Inspection] 49015447
49015459 usvigmea@mea.gov.in
Shivaji Sen US [Vigilance] 49015447 49015459 usvigmea@mea.com
Mahinder Singh US [CCB] 23015997 23015997 aodbouc@mea.gov.in
Ajay Malik US [DB & CCB] 23015997 23015997 usdb@mea.gov.in
Sanjay Asthana US [NGO] 23015116 ngosection@mea.gov.in

Coordination Division

[Liaising with other Ministries/Departments/Institutions;Matters relating to political clearances and foreign students in India]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms Nutan Kapoor Mahawar JS [Parl & Coord] 23012987 23010727 jscoord@mea.gov.in
Rajiv Kumar Nagpal DS [Coord] 23014754 23794349 dscoord@mea.gov.in
Sunita Narang DS [COORDINATION] 23015726 dscoord@mea.gov.in
Debashish Biswas US [COORD] 23015726 23012328 uscoord@mea.gov.in
Jagdish Chander US [COORD] 23015726 23012328 uscoord@mea.gov.in
Shri Rajesh Kumar Sharma US [Edu] 49015412 49015413 osdedu@mea.gov.in

Complaints Committee of MEA against Sexual Harassment

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Mukta D. Tomar, Chairperson Addl. Secretary [Ad] 49016636 49016637 as-iafs@mea.gov.in
Soumen Bagchi
JS [ES & ITP] 49015185 49015186 jses@mea.gov.in
Dr Kajal Bhat, Member Legal Officer 23387674 bhatkajal@yahoo.com
Aparna Bhat, Member Lawyer 24376447 aparna.bhat@gmail.com

CT [Counter Terrorism] Cell

[All matters related to Counter Terrorism including Joint Working Groups on Counter Terrrorism ]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Santosh Jha JS [CT-GCI & PP & R] 23014230
23014232
jsctpp@mea.gov.in
R. Gaurav Shresth Dir [PP&R] 23015280, 49016658
2301776
jsctpp@mea.gov.in
S.N.V. Ramana Rao Dir [PP & R] 49015356
49015352
dsppr@mea.gov.in
Akhil Kumar Director [CT-GCI] 49015485 49018372 dirct@mea.gov.in
Ashok Warrier DS [CT] 49015518 49018372 dsct@mea.gov.in
Shailesh lakhtakia US [GCI] 4901842
49018372
s.khanalia07@mea.gov.in
Smt. Sumitra chowdhury DS [PP & R]

Inderjit sagar US [PP] 49015354

usppr@mea.gov.in

CPV [Consular Passport, Visa] Division

[All Policy matters related to Passport issuance in India and establishment of Central Passport Organization; General Visa policy & Visa requests from foreign Missions/Posts; matters relating to Legalisation of documents, registration of births and deaths abroad; Extradition policy]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Muktesh K. Pardeshi
JS [PSP] & CPO
23387013 23071370 jscpo@mea.gov.in
P. Kumaran JS [CPV] 23387104 23782821 jscpv@mea.gov.in
Ms. Padmaja Dir [CPV] 23388015 23388385 dircpv mea.gov.in
A.K. Sobti Dir [PSP] 23386064 23386082 dirpsp@mea.gov.in
Sanjiv Aggarwal DS [CPV-C] 23382658 23071370 uscpvc@mea.gov.in
Prakash Chand DS [CONSULAR] 23386760 23070644 dscpv mea.gov.in
Ashok Kumar Sawhney US [Extradition & Attestation] 23070486 23070486 usexoi@mea.gov.in
Suresh Chand US [PVE] 23070364 23071370 uscpvrti mea.gov.in
Sandeep Kumar US [CONSULAR]
R. Sankara Subbu US [PVE] 23070364 23071370 uspv@mea.gov.in
Krishan Lal
US [PV-II SECTION] 23383866 23389802 uspv2@mea.gov.in
Raja Murali
US [PV-III SECTION] 23387508 2307137 sopv3@mea.gov.in
Chander Shekhar
US [EXTRADITION] 23387130 usexoi@mea.gov.in

DPA-I [Development Partnership Administration]

[All matters relating to Lines of Credit, Grant Projects, Grant Assistance projects]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Manpreet Vohra JS [DPA-I] 49015395 49015396 jsdpa@mea.gov.in
Ms. Mukta Shekhar Dir [DPA-I and Speciar projects] 49015409 49015496 Dir1dpa1@mea.gov.in
Deepak Pathak Dir [DPA-I] 49015397 49015443 diritp@mea.gov.in
Prem Kumar Nair DS[DPA-I] 49015420 49015464 usdpa1@mea.gov.in
S.K Kharb US[DPA-1] 49015476 usdpa2@mea.gov.in

DPA-II [Development Partner Administration] Division

[All matters relating to Capacity Building, Disaster Relief]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Arun Kumar Sahu JS[DPA-II] 49015428 49015429 jsdpa2@mea.gov.in
Hemender.K.Sharma Dir[TC-I] 49015426 49015423 dirtc@mea.gov.in
J.N. Majhi DS[TC] 49015431 49015434 dstc@mea.gov.in
S. K. Dudeja US [DP-I] 49015482 49015421 usdp1 mea.gov.in
A.S. Kulkarni US[DP] 49015391 49015421 usdp@mea.gov.in
Purnendu Kant US[TC-II] 49015435 49015438 ustc2@mea.gov.in
Veena Aggarwal US[TC] 49015430 49015434 ustc@mea.gov.in
Hemlata kujur US [ITEC-I] 49015432 49015434 itec1@mea.gov.in

DPA-III [Development Partnership Administration –III]

[All matters relating to grant assistance to Afghanistan, Myanmar, Maldives, Nepal, Sri Lanka [except housing project]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
M. Subbarayudu JS [DPA-III] 49015407 49015408 jsdpa3@mea.gov.in
Harish Agarwal Dir [DPA] 49015472 49015508 dirdpa@mea.gov.in
Bhavesh R. Trivedi Dir [DPA] 49015483 49015491 dsdpa@mea.gov.in
Soumitra Mandal
Dir [DPA-III] 49015480 49016609 dsdpa3@mea.gov.in
R.C. Sharma Dir [DPA-III] 49015474 49018437
dirdpa3@mea.gov.in

D & ISA [Disarmament & International Security Affairs] Division

[All matters related to Disarmament, Non-proliferation issues, Confidence & Security Building measures in regional and multilateral fora]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Amandeep Singh Gill JS [D & ISA] 23014902 23015626 jsdisa@mea.gov.in
Captain M.V.Raj Krishna Dir [Military Affairs] 23018097 23018097 dirmildisa@mea.gov.in
Arvind Madhavan Dir [D & ISA] 23010308 23017162 dirdisa@mea.gov.in
Chinmoy Naik DS [D & ISA] 23011160 23015318 dsdisa@mea.gov.in
Ms. Anandi Venkateshwaran US [D & ISA] 23012954 23014131 usdisa@mea.gov.in

EA [East Asia] Division

[All matters relating to China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Japan,Mongolia, Republic of Korea]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Pradeep Kumar Rawat
JS [EA] 23012038 23792124 jsea@mea.gov.in
Sujit Ghosh
Dir [China] 23012536 23016514 dirchina@mea.gov.in
George V. George
US [EA] 23012847 [Telefax] dsjk@mea.gov.in
Bayyapu Sandeep Kumar
US [JK] 23015025 [Telefax] dsj@mea.gov.in
Aniket Govind Mandavgane
US [China] 23011356 [Telefax] dschina2@mea.gov.in

EG & IT [E-Governance & Information Technology] Division

[All matters relating to cyber security & computerisation]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Rajesh Vaishnaw JS [EG & IT] 49015214 49015217 jsegit@mea.gov.in

Dir [EG & IT] 49015262 49015268 diregit@mea.gov.in
Nishi Kant Singh US [EG & IT] 49015215 49015217 usegit@mea.gov.in

Energy Security Division

[All matters relating to Energy Security, Food Security, Import of oil and gas]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Soumen Bagchi JS [Energy Security] 49015185 49015186 jses@mea.gov.in
Anoop Dhingra
US [ES-I] 49015187 49018389 uses@mea.gov.in
Brajesh Kumar Srivastava US [ES-II] 49015250 49015245 uses2@mea.gov.in

E & SA [East & Southern Africa] Division

[All matters relating to Botswana, Burundi, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, Seychelles, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe, African Union, East African Community and COMESA]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Tanmaya Lal
JS[E & SA] 49018400 49018402 jsafr@mea.gov.in
Dr. Rajesh Ranjan
Dir[E & SA] 49018394 49018398 diresa@mea.gov.in
Vartika Rawat US [E & SA] 49018390 49018393 dsesa@mea.gov.in
Malvika Priyadarshini
US [E&SA] 49015402 usesa@mea.gov.in
T.V. Ganesan US [SAF] 49018391 49018392 ussaf@mea.gov.in
Sujay Kumar US[EAF] 49018395 49018397 useaf@mea.giv.in

Eurasia Division

[All matters relating to Russia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and SCO]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Shambhu S. Kumaran JS [ERS] 23013410 23014353 jsers@mea.gov.in
Pankaj Saxena DS[ERS-S] 23014600 23794020 dirers@mea.gov.in
DS[ERS-SG] 23014040 23016277 users3@mea.gov.in
Bandaru Wilsonbabu DS[ERS] 49016665 dseurasia@mea.gov.in
C. Suresh Kumar US[ERS-S] 23015199 23013253 usrs@mea.gov.in
Ms. Vishakha Yaduvanshi US[ERS-U] 23793501 23013253 dsers@mea.gov.in
Dr. Md Nurul Hasan US[ERS-H] 23017894 useurasia1@mea.gov.in
C. Ramkumar US[ERS-R] 23013078 23013253 users@mea.gov.in
Pooja Tillu US[Eurasia] 23011922 dsrsmea.gov.in

Establishment Division

[All establishment matters including Property, allotment of accommodation, procurement of equipment etc.]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Sibi George
JS [Estt]- Addl. Charge
49015122 / 23060526 49015101 jsestt@mea.gov.in
Dr. Sandip Halder Dir[Estt]- Addl. Charge 49016623/23060526 49015101 direstt@mea.gov.in
Nandan Singh Bhaisora DS[SE-II & SE-III] 49015106 49015107 usse2@mea.gov.in
Aniruddha Das US [ Prop-I & ] 49015108 49015109 dsprop1@mea.gov.in
Prem Singh Chauhan
US [Prop-II & Toshakhana] 49015105 dsprop2@mea.gov.in
R.A. Meena DS[Prop-III]] 23018503 23794785 usse1@mea.gov.in
Saifullah Khan US [SP-VM] 49015104 ussesm@mea.gov.in
Rameshwar Bhakta
US [Housing & Maintenance] 49018363 49015101 ushomaint@mea.gov.in
Jhaman Mahto
[Toshakhana Section] 49015237 sotoshakhana mea.gov.in

Europe West Division

[All matters relating to Andorra, Belgium, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Luxemburg, Monaco, Netherlands, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, United Kingdom, European Union]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms. K.Nandini Singla
JS [EW] 23014416 23794142 jsew@mea.gov.in
Alpana Dubey
Dir [EW] 23794145 23010176 direw@mea.gov.in
Satish Sharma
DS [EW] 23016263 23012889 usew3@mea.gov.in
Raman Kumar
DS [EW] 23015717 23016476 usew4@mea.gov.in
C. Sushma US [EW] 23011261 23016476 usew1@mea.gov.in
Neeraj Agarwal US[EW] 23016263 23012889 usew3mea.gov.in
Abhishek Dubey US [EW] 23019240 23016476 usew2 mea.gov.in

External Publicity & Public Diplomacy [XPD] Division

[Interface between the Ministry and Media mandated with publicity of India's foreign policy through briefings, press interactions and other media events; Maintenance of official MEA website and new media platforms; Liaison with MEA beat media; Facilitation of foreign media based in India; publications, documentary films and other publicity material aimed at projecting India's soft power; Advancing conversations on India's Foreign Policy through organizing/supporting seminars, conferences, Track 1.5/2.0 dialogues]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail

Vikas Swarup

JS [XP]

23383371 / 23383373 23384319 jsxp@mea.gov.in
R. Masakui Dir [PD] 23383316 23384663 dirxp@mea.gov.in
Pratik Mathur OSD [PR] 23383462 23386910 osdpr@mea.gov.in
Abu Mathen George US [DD] 23387524 23387075 dsdd@mea.gov.in
Wing Commander Nikhilesh Dixit OSD[PD] 23388949 23387075 osdpd2@mea.gov.in
Kapil Raj US [PD] 23388947 uspd@mea.gov.in
Sqn Ldr Priya Joshi US[XP] 23388946 23387075
P. C. Mishra US [XFM] 23385193 23387075 poxpr@mea.gov.in

Finance Division

[All matters relating to formulation of budget of the Ministry, formation and revision of Rates of Exchanges, scrutiny and replies to Audit Paras, Examination/clearance of proposals from financial angel ]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Anurag Srivastava Dir [Finance] 49015140 49015141 dirfin@mea.gov.in
Saikat Sen Sharma DS [Fin & Bud]
49015142 49015143 dsfin@mea.gov.in
Man Mohan Bhanot US [Finance Project] 49018381 usfinproj@mea.gov.in
Ms. Saswati Dey US [Fin & Bud] 49015146 usfinbud@mea.gov.in
Jai Singh US [Fin I & IV] 49015144 usfin@mea.gov.in
[Ms.] Geeta Babbar
US[Fin-III] 49015150 usfin3@mea.gov.in

Gulf Division

[All matters relating to Bahrain, Iraq, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, UAE, GCC and OIC]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Thanglura Darlong JS [Gulf] 49016636 49016637 jsgulf@mea.gov.in,
R.V. Prasad Dir[Gulf] 23010364 23019415 dirgulf1@mea.gov.in,
Parikshat Kadan US[OT] 49018373 23794513 p.kadan08 mea.gov.in
Gaurav Gandhi US [Gulf] 23017446 23794513 usgulf2@mea.gov.in
Prem Chand US [Gulf-I] 23014584 23794513 dsgulf@mea.gov.in

Global Cyber Issues Cell

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Santosh Jha JS[CT-GCI & PP & R] 23014230
23014232
jsctpp@mea.gov.in,
Akhil Kumar Dir [CT-GCI] 49015485 49018372 dirct@mea.gov.in,

Haj Cell

[All work relating to Haj arrangements and coordination between our mission in Jeddah and various departments of Government of India]

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ajit Vinayak Gupte JS [Haj] 49015285 49015284 jshaj@mea.gov.in,
C.O. Thomas
Dir [HAJ] 23386327 dirhaj1@mea.gov.in
Bhupendra Kumar
DS [Haj] 23388220 23073205 dirhaj@mea.gov.in
Moin Akhtar Attache [Haj] 23389136 ushaj@mea.gov.in

Hindi Division

(All work relating to Official Language)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Mridul Kumar
JS [Hindi & Sanskrit] 23014230 jshindi@mea.gov.in
Suniti Sharma
DS [Hindi] 23013889 dshindi@mea.gov.in

India Africa Forum Summit

(All work relating to India Africa Forum Summit)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Syed Akbaruddin JS & Chief Coordinator [IAFS] 49018605
49018606
49018607 as-iafs@mea.gov.in
Sanjiv Ranjan JS [IAFS] 49018385 js-iafs@mea.gov.in
R. Gaurav Shreshth Dir [IAFS, PP&R]
Amit Shukla US [IAFS-I] 49016676
Rohit Mishra US [IAFS-II] 49016678

ITP [ Investment, Technology, Promotion ] Division

(Nodal Division on trade and investment related matters)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
K. Nagaraj Naidu
Dir [ITP] 49015210 49015211 diritp@mea.gov.in
Ms. Sameera Saurabh
DS[ITP] 49015417 49015418 dsitpmea.gov.in
Rajesh Parihar
US [ITP-II] 49015236 49015498 usitp2@mea.gov.in
Alka Sarkar US [ITP-I] 49015493 49015498 usitp@mea.gov.in
Arun Kumar Singh
US(ITP)
49018440 49015498 usitp1@mea.gov.in

LAC [Latin America & Carribbean] Division

(All matters relating to Anguilla, Antigua and Berbuda, Antilles and Aruba, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Cayman Islands, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Dominica Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, St. Christopher & Nevis, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caycos Islands, Uruguay, Venezuela, St. Lucia, St. Vincent & Grenadines)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Riva Ganguly Das
JS [LAC] 49015511 49015510 jslac@mea,gov,in
Indira Murthy Dir [LAC] 49015500 49015504 uslac@mea.gov.in
D. Charandasi
DS [LAC] 49015505 49015506 dirlac@mea.gov.in
Animesh Choudhury US [LAC] 49015460 uslac2@mea.gov.in

Liaison with State Governments

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Gopal Baglay JS [States] 49018385 49018383 jsstates@mea.gov.in
Dr. (Mrs) Devyani Khobragade Director [States] 49016605 49018435 dirstates@mea.gov.in
Sanjay Kumar DS [States] 49048104 dsstates@mea.gov.in

L & T [Legal & Treaties] Division

(All matters relating to legal and treaties)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. Pradip Choudhary Director (L&T) 4901 6629 4901 6630 dirlegal@mea.gov.in
Dr. V.D.Sharma Director [L&T] 4901 5269 4901 6643 dirlegal1@mea.gov.in
A Sudhakara Reddy Director [L&T] 4901 5271 dirlegal2mea.gov.in
Yedla Umasankar Legal Officer (Gr. II) 4901 8109 legalofficer3@mea.gov.in
S. Senthil Kumar Legal Officer (Gr. II) 4901 8110 legalofficer2@mea.gov.in
Mohammed Hussain K. S. Legal Officer (Gr. II) 4901 8111 legalofficer4@mea.gov.in
Ms. R. Mythili Legal Officer (Gr. II) 4901 6651 legalofficer5@mea.gov.in
Ms. K. C. Sowmya Legal Officer (Gr. II) 4901 6650 legalofficer6@mea.gov.in
Himanshu Goenka Legal Officer [Gr. II] 4901 6640 legalofficer7@mea.gov.in
Sudheer K. J. Legal Officer [Gr. II] 4901 8112 legalofficer7@mea.gov.in

MEA Library [Patiala House]

(Deals with acquisition, technical processing and preservation of books, documents, monographs, reports, micro-documents, maps etc)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr Satendra Singh Dhaka Dir [Lib. & Info.] 23073685 23386340 dirlib@mea.gov.in

MER [Multilateral Economic Relations] Division

(All matters relating to multilateral economic relations of India)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Charan Jeet Singh JS [MER] 49015415 49015416 jsmer@mea.gov.in
Alok A. Dimri Dir[MER] 49015427 49015486 dirmer@mea.gov.in
Rakesh Kumar Arora DS[MER] 49015419 49015422 osdmer@mea.gov.in
P.K. Muraleedhar Babu DS [MER] 49016610 dsmer@mea.gov.in
John Mai US [MER] 49015458 usmer@mea.gov.in

Nalanda Division

(All work related to Nalanda University)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms Monika Kapil Mohta JS (South) 49015404 49015405 asnalanda@mea.gov.in
Ashish Kumar Dir [Nalanda] 49015246 49015258 dirnalanda@mea.gov.in
S.Vivekananthan US[South & Nalanda]
M.C. Singhania
Consultant 49015403 49018444 usnalanda@mea.gov.in

Northern [Nepal, Bhutan] Division

(All matters relating to Bhutan and Nepal)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Abhay Thakur JS [North] 23793241 23792814 jsnorth@mea.gov.in
Dir [North] 23011710 23016660 dirnorth@mea.gov.in
Priyanka Chauhan DS [North] 23011710 23016660 dirnorth@mea.gov.in
Raj Gopal Singh DS [Bhutan] 23016780 23015694 usbhutan2@mea.gov.in
Satwant Khanaliya
US [Nepal] 23012382 23015694 usnepal@mea.gov.in
Vimarsh Aryan US [Bhutan] 23013007 23015694 dsbh@mea.gov.in
Surendra Kumar US [Nepal-Eco] 23014027 23015694 usnorth@mea.gov.in

PAI [Pakistan, Afghanistan & Iran] Division

(All matters relating to Pakistan, Afghanistan and Iran)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Rudrendra Tandon JS[PAI] 23015060 23012139 jspai@mea.gov.in
C.Sugandh Rajaram Dir [Pak] 23012989 23013980 dirpak@mea.gov.in
Ms Eenam Gambhir DS[PAK] 23012610 23014559 uspak2@mea.gov.in
Ashish Kumar Singh Arya
US [PAI] 23014852 23014559 uspak@mea.gov.in
Anish Rajan US[AFG] 23014904 2301213 usia@mea.gov.in
Soumya C.
US[Iran] 23013250 usai@mea.gov.in

Parliament & VIP Division

(Responsible for the entire Parliament work for the Ministry)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms Nutan Kapoor Mahawar
JS [Parl & Coord] 23012987 23010727 jsparliament@mea.gov.in
R.K. Nagpal Dir[Coord] 23014754 23794349 dircord@mea.gov.in
Sunita Narang DS[Coord] 23015726 dscoord@mea.gov.in
Om Dutt Tyagi
US [Parl] 23016244 23011483 dsparl@mea.gov.in
Debashish Biswas US[Coord] 23017896 uscoord2@mea.gov.in
Jagdish Chander US[Coord] 23015726 23015726 uscoord@mea.gov.in
rajesh Kumar Sharma US[Education] 49015412 49015413 osdedu@mea.gov.in

PP & R [Policy Planning & Research] Division

(Nodal agency for mid term and long term policy planning;cyber policy issues)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Santosh Jha JS [CT-GCI & PP & R] 23014230
23014232
jsctpp@mea.gov.in
Ms. Sumitra Chowdhury DS [PP & R] 49015353 49015352 dirpp@mea.gov.in
Ms. Satwant Khanalia US [PP & R] 49015356 49015352 dsppr@mea.gov.in
Inder Jit Sagar US [PP] 49015354 49015352 usppr@mea.gov.in

Projects Division

(Deals with acquisition of plots and construction of buildings for Missions/Posts abroad and offices and residences for Ministry, repair and maintenance of Ministry's properties)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Satbir Singh JS [Projects] 49015125 49015126 jsproj@mea.gov.in
Dr. Sandip Halder Dir [Projects] 49015128 49015127 dirproj@mea.gov.in
Mayank Kumar Tilak Superintending Engineer 49015280 seproj@mea.gov.in
Vijay Kumar Superintending Engineer 49015130 secpwd@mea.gov.in
Ms. Bulbul Biswas Sr. Architect 49015131 srar@mea.gov.in
Ashok Kumar Dhiman Sr. Architect 49018367 srar1@mea.gov.in
Man Mohan Bhanot DS [Projects] 49015137 dsproj@mea.gov.in
L. Krishnamurthy US [Projects] 49015129 49015135 usproj@mea.gov.in
Dr. Md. Nurul Hasan US [Projects] 49015139

Protocol Division

(All protocol matters including those relating to incoming and outgoing VVIP visits; Privileges and immunities of all Diplomatic Missions and International Organisations based in India; Honours, Titles and Decorations)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Jaideep Mazumdar JS [COP] 49018602 49018603 jscop@mea.gov.in
Madan Singh Bhandari DCP[P] 49015449 49015450 dcpp@mea.gov.in
Rohit Rathish DCP [C] 49016615 49016644 dcpc@mea.gov.in
Abhishek Shukla DCP [C] - II 49016660 49016645 dcpc2@mea.gov.in
Arif Saeed DCP [F] 49015445 49015446 dcpf@mea.gov.in
Ravi Barua US[GHO] 23016760 23014562 gho.pmh@mea.gov.in

RTI [Right to Information] Cell

(All matters related to the implementation of Right to Information Act 2005 in the Minsitry)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
B. Vanlalvawna
Dir [ADP & RTI]
49015363 49015364 jsrti@mea.gov.in
Meera Sisodia
US[RTI ] 49015226 49015225 usrti@mea.gov.in

SAARC Division

(All matters relating to South Asian Association of Regional Cooperation)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. Ajay M Gondane JS[SAARC & BC] 49015224 49015225 jssaarc@mea.gov.in
Mahavir Singhvi Dir [SB & BC] 49018358 49018349 dirsaarc@mea.gov.in
S. R. Patnaik US [SAARC] 49018442 49018439 ussaarc2@mea.gov.in
Mohan Ranganathan
US [SAARC & BC] 49015850 usbc@mea.gov.in
Lily G
US [UT] 49018442

SKC [Special Kuwait Cell]

(All work pertaining to the Special Kuwait Cell - Compensation claims of Gulf War victims- individual, corporate and government claims)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
R.K.T. Arasu DS [SKC] 23389092 23386953 usskciv@mea.gov.in

Southern Division

(All matters relating to Australia, Brunei, Cambodia, East Timor, Fiji, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, New Zealand, Pacific Islands, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Monika K. Mohta JS [South] 49015244 49015247 jssouth@mea.gov.in
G.S. Reddy OSD[South-I] 49015229 49015357 osdasean@mea.gov.in
WG. CDR. Raj Mongia OSD[South-II] 49018365 49018366 dssouth@mea.gov.in
Mohd. Moniruzzaman DS [South] 49015242 49015249 ussouth@mea.gov.in
Bimla Rani Chander DS [South]
Subhash P. Gupta OSD[South-II] 49018365 49018366 dssouth@mea.gov.in
Pooja Vernekar US [South-III] 49015241 49018379 usic@mea.gov.in
P. Anand Kumar
US [South-II] 49015243 49015249 ussouth2@mea.gov.in
Sunil Kumar Sharma US [FIPC] 49015243 ussouth2@mea.gov.in

SM [Sri Lanka & Maldives] Division

(All matters relating to Sri Lanka and Maldives)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Suchitra Durai JS [SM & IOR] 23012591 23014717 jssmior@mea.gov.in
Sukhgeet Kaur
Dir [SL] 23012319 23016714 dirbsm@mea.gov.in
Dr K M Praphullachandra Sharma DS [SM & IOR] 23793459
23013036
23014717 dssl@mea.gov.in
Capt V.G.Iyer OSD[IOR] 23010591 23014717
Cdr. Amen Saberwal OSD[Maldives] 23017426 23014717 osdsmior@mea.gov.in

Telephone Operators

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
South Block 23014531

UNES [United Nations Economic & Social] Division

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Puneet Agrawal
JS [UNES] 49018425 49018426 jsun@mea.gov.in
Dr. Adarsh Swaika DS [UNES] 49018417 49018418 dircc@mea.gov.in
Somnath Chatterjee DS [UNES] 49018423 usune@mea.gov.in
Dr. Yumnam Arun Kumar DS (UNES-I) 49016627 49018420 dsune@mea.gov.in
Archana Nair US [UNES-III] 49015497 dsunes1@mea.gov.in

UNP [United Nations Political] Division

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Munu Mahawar JS [UNP] 49018409 49018410 jsunp@mea.gov.in
Vishwesh Negi DIR [UNP] 49018413 49018412 dirunp@mea.gov.in
Ashok Babu US[UNP-A] 4901841 usunp@mea.gov.in
Pankaj Kumar Singhal US [UNP] 49018416 usunp2@mea.gov.in
Dr. Shailendra Kumar Saxena US [UNP] 49018408
usunp1@mea.gov.in

WAF [Western Africa] Division

(All matters relating to Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Cape Verde, Democratic Republic of Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea Bissau, Guinea and Liberia, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Mali, Mauritania, Nigeria, Niger, Republic of Congo, Sierra Leone, Senegal, Sao Tome &Principe, Togo, CEMAC, ECCAS, ECOWAS, TEAM9 and WAEMU)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Sanjiv Kohli JS [WA] 49018431
49018436
jswa@mea.gov.in
Nilakshi Saha Sinha
Dir [WA] 49018433 49018434 dirwa@mea.gov.in
Jasvinder Singh DS[WA] 49018386 dswa@mea.gov.in
Akash Gupta
US[WA-I] 49018430 uswaf1@mea.gov.in

WANA [West Asia & North Africa] Division

(All matters relating to Algeria, Djibouti, Egypt, Israel, Libya, Lebanon, Morocco, Syria, Palestine, Sudan, South Sudan, Somalia,Jordan and Tunisia)

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Sandeep Kumar JS [WANA] 23014367 23792305 jswana@mea.gov.in
Rakesh Malhotra DS[WANA] 23015730 23017594 uswana@mea.gov.in
Surinder Bhagat US [WANA-I] 23011326 23017594 uswana1@mea.gov.in
Ratnesh Kumar US [WANA-II] 23011291 23012900 uswana2@mea.gov.in

Welfare Division

Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. Neena Malhotra
JS [Welfare] 23010116 23017989 dirwel@mea.gov.in
Y.K. Shukla
US [Welfare] 49015231 49015233 welfare@mea.gov.in